Sunday, March 04, 2007

This is How to Get Free Drinks

I'm sure everyone has been wondering what is happening in Veneno's world..haha

Can you say Heads Up? Oh yeah! Still playing HU. Still having fun!

I owe you an update on a few of these exciting events.

First and foremost, a little midget finally got the best of me. After pwning him in 2006 with a record of 9 and 0 (*he did win our very first match when I kept pushing all in because I didn't realize it was him, so I threw that score out). These matches were never on my chart prior to now. Admittedly, he was drunk during most of our matches. This year, I had to nudge him into our first match. He was willing, but on one condition, we had to up the stakes from our usual $5.25 games to $50. He won. I could hear the glee in his voice. At that point, I was actually happy he got me once. Once was okay. And I was having a complete blast playing and chatting and just enjoying his delightful company. Then on to match 2. He was willing to drop the stakes back down, but I was not. So we played another $50 game. He beat me again. This was not okay. How could I lose? He was my sure thing...lol...We had to play one more. This time I did agree to drop it down to a $20 game. He won. And so the I lost my undefeated status against the blogfather. Bummer!!! Congrats Iggy. Despite losing, I had a fantastic time as always. Iggy now leads the pack with the best HU record vs the Poison for 2007.

If there was one blogger I could aggrevate more than any other in 2006, it was this youngster. I would taunt him endless about our HU matches. Use it as proof that I was a better player (haha...I knew it had no weight - but it was fun...hehe). He had the worse score (poor thing...he didn't know about Iggy-maybe that would have made him feel better). He of course thought HU was all about luck and no merit should be place on a specific skill or edge in HU. This year, he has played me more than any other blogger. He is the one ASKING ME to play. I think he has actually been turned on to this game. And even more amazing, he admits (perhaps not publicly) that I have helped him improve his HU game. While he is not leading, he is holding his own against me. We are 10 and 10. And I must say, our games now are always a challenge. I must find me a new sure thing!

My marathon HU challenge with KGB continues slowly. We did get in one game last month. It was our first match without Stud (I suck at Stud), so I finally showed him the Poison Power! Felt good to finally take a match.

Now for the most entertaining HU challenges for 2007. I have already had 2 challenges this year with the BoobieLover. The first, we were discussing terms for a bounty on a 1 game challenge. I said, "How about the loser buys the winner dinner". He thought I was joking and reminded me he was only halfway accross the nation from me. I then informed him that the bounty would be paid at the next blogger event we attended. I've been trying to get this guy to come out to an event like he should! He agreed. And had a few more questions, "How lavish of a dinner are we talking here? Like expensive wine and shit too? Do I have to wear a suit at this dinner?" I said yes to all of the above..lol...Oh yeah, that sounded SWEET!

So with the terms set, we played our match. We were talking on the girlie chat and having an entertaining time, as only HU matches with the Poison can be. He won. I felt like such a loser. Now I have to have a date with this good-looking, blonde, blue-eyed, intelligent sweetheart with a voice that would knock your socks off! I'm such a loser..hehe. If only I were 10 years younger!

Now here is where you learn about getting free drinks at a blogger event. Our next challenge was a best of 3. The bounty, free unlimited drinks at the winter blogger event. Now with this kinda reward, I had to put forth my best effort. No fun and games. This was for a weekend of booze! We played two matches. I won. Yaaaaaaaaaaaay! I'm always so bad with details but I do remember a few things aside from winning. Our second game was my longest game ever. It went 118 hands. What a pain! Duration is not one of my strong points. I tend to get impatient and make mistakes. We went back and forth a few times in this match. I finally set him up when I played 34 suited and hit a staight on the flop. We checked the flop. And he lead the betting on the turn. I smooth called. And we were all in on the river. He still had some chips left at this point. So on our final hand. I called his all in and hit my straight flush. Weeeeeeeeeeeeeee! Unlimited drinks for meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!

We still have details to work on, but the bottomline is that BoobieLover is gonna take on 5 challengers to get his own drinking sponser. I think this is a really cool idea. If anyone is interested in lining up some matches with other bloggers to pay for Blogger Event drinks, let me know, and I will be happy to make the arrangements.

2 comments:

Wes said...

I guess you have too high of hopes for me if you think I am blonde and good looking.

Veneno said...

Unless you sent me someone else's photo...you are definitely good looking!